Abercorn Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · Savannah, GA
Contact & location
11800 Abercorn StreetSavannah, GA 31419
Chatham County
- Phone
- (912) 925-4402
- ZIP code
- 31419 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 100
- Residents per day
- 87.5 (88% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Abercorn Rehabilitation Center LLC
- Chain
- Sovereign Healthcare Holdings (43 facilities, avg 3.7★)
- Medicare certified since
- May 15, 1972
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.41 (state 3.56 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.23 (state 0.50 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.11 (state 0.93 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.07 (state 2.14 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.00 (state 3.10 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 58.2 (state 46.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 80.0 (state 44.5 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- February 26, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 6.0 (state 5.2 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 20 health · 9 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-26 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-02-26 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-02-26 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-02-26 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-02-26 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-02-26 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2025-01-24 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-10-26 |
| 2025-01-24 | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2025-01-24 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2025-01-24 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2025-01-24 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2025-01-24 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2025-01-24 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2025-01-24 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2025-01-24 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-22 |
| 2023-05-25 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-07-09 |
| 2023-05-25 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-07-09 |
| 2023-05-25 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-07-09 |
| 2023-05-25 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-07-09 |
| 2023-05-25 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-07-09 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
1 penalty in the last three years, including $10,868 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-01-24 | Fine | $10,868 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Cronquist, Royce (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kanagala, Vamsi (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kelly, Michelle (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Melton, Donald (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mukwindidza, Chido (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Southern Healthcare Management LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cronquist, Royce (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kelly, Michelle (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Melton, Donald (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sovereign Carolina Holdings LLC (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cronquist 2015 Family TR (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| John J Notermann Business TR (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Notermann, Brenda (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kanagala, Vamsi (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mukwindidza, Chido (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Southern Healthcare Management LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Abercorn Rehabilitation Center?
Abercorn Rehabilitation Center has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.6-star average in Georgia.
How many beds does Abercorn Rehabilitation Center have?
It has 100 certified beds and cares for about 88 residents per day.
Has Abercorn Rehabilitation Center been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $10,868 in the last three years.
Who owns Abercorn Rehabilitation Center?
It is part of Sovereign Healthcare Holdings and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Abercorn Rehabilitation Center?
(912) 925-4402. The facility is located at 11800 Abercorn Street, Savannah, GA 31419.
Other nursing homes in Savannah
-
Candler Skilled Nursing Unit
Nursing Home · Savannah, GA · 22 beds
★★★★★ -
Oaks Health CTR at the Marshes of Skidaway Island
Nursing Home · Savannah, GA · 23 beds
★★★★ -
Savannah Crossing of Journey LLC
Nursing Home · Savannah, GA · 107 beds
★★★ -
Pruitthealth - Savannah
Nursing Home · Savannah, GA · 140 beds
★★ -
Riverview Health & Rehab CTR
Nursing Home · Savannah, GA · 284 beds
★ -
Savannah Post Acute LLC
Nursing Home · Savannah, GA · 120 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.