Life Care Center of Orange Park

Nursing Home · Orange Park, FL

CMS overall rating 5/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number105928

Contact & location

2145 Kingsley Ave
Orange Park, FL 32073
Clay County
Phone
(904) 272-2424
ZIP code
32073 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
180
Residents per day
175.2 (97% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Clay County Medical Investors, LLC
Chain
Life Care Centers of America (194 facilities, avg 3.4★)
Medicare certified since
September 19, 1996
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 3.3
Health inspections★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.3
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.2
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.72 (state 3.82 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.41 (state 0.73 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.05 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.26 (state 2.31 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.45 (state 3.49 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
46.8 (state 41.4 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
45.5 (state 46.0 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
February 6, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
3.0 (state 7.1 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
8 health · 1 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-02-06 Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-28
2025-02-06 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-28
2025-02-06 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-28
2023-03-23 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-04-13
2021-07-29 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-29
2021-07-29 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-29
2021-07-29 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-29
2021-07-29 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-29

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Anez, Luis (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Dickerman, Jessa (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Life Care Centers of America, INC. (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Preston, Forrest (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Cross, Cindy (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Henry, Terry (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Thurmond, Joan (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Preston, Forrest (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Dickerman, Jessa (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Heller, Nateasha (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Preston, Aaron (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Anez, Luis (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Dickerman, Jessa (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Fletcher, Todd (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Heller, Nateasha (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Lay, Lisa (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Life Care Centers of America, INC. (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Preston, Aaron (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Preston, Aubrey (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Preston, Forrest (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Swanker, Richard (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Ziegler, James (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Life Care Center of Orange Park?

Life Care Center of Orange Park has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in Florida.

How many beds does Life Care Center of Orange Park have?

It has 180 certified beds and cares for about 175 residents per day.

Has Life Care Center of Orange Park been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Life Care Center of Orange Park?

It is part of Life Care Centers of America and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Life Care Center of Orange Park?

(904) 272-2424. The facility is located at 2145 Kingsley Ave, Orange Park, FL 32073.

Other nursing homes in Orange Park

Compare all nursing homes in Orange Park, FL →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.