Aviata at South Daytona

Nursing Home · South Daytona, FL

CMS overall rating 2/5 Abuse citation For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number105665
This facility was cited for abuse, neglect or exploitation in a recent inspection (CMS abuse icon).

Contact & location

650 Reed Canal RD
South Daytona, FL 32119
Volusia County
Phone
(386) 767-4831
ZIP code
32119 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
65
Residents per day
55.1 (85% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Reed Canal Road Opco LLC
Chain
Aviata Health Group (50 facilities, avg 2.4★)
Medicare certified since
September 1, 1989
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.3
Health inspections★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.3
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 4.2
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 1/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.35 (state 3.82 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.49 (state 0.73 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.75 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.11 (state 2.31 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.13 (state 3.49 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
51.7 (state 41.4 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
84.6 (state 46.0 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
August 14, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
7.0 (state 7.1 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
2
Citations on record (3 years)
22 health · 9 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-05-20 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Past Non-Compliance
2026-05-20 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Past Non-Compliance
2025-08-14 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-24
2025-08-14 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-24
2025-08-14 Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-24
2025-08-14 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-24
2025-08-14 Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
F0919 · Environmental Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-24
2025-07-15 Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-08-16
2023-08-29 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-09-29
2023-08-29 Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-09-29
2023-08-29 Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-09-29
2023-08-29 Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
F0625 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-09-29
2023-08-29 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-09-29
2021-11-10 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Post nurse staffing information every day.
F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.
F0825 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28
2021-11-10 Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
F0849 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-28

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

8 penalties in the last three years, including $25,723 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2023-10-30Fine$3,529
2023-10-23Fine$3,176
2023-10-17Fine$2,823
2023-10-10Fine$2,447
2023-10-02Fine$2,098
2023-09-11Fine$4,194
2023-08-29Fine$3,728
2023-08-29Fine$3,728

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Aspire MGT LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Heise, David (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Knight, Michelle (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Freund, Nochum (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Reed Parent LLC (organization)Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
South Daytona Holdco LLC (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Dagan, Amitai (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Goldberger, Abraham (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Goldberger, Faigy (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Herskowitz, Eliezer (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Herskowitz, Yaakov (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Travitsky, Aaron (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Freund, Nochum (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Heise, David (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Knight, Michelle (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Aviata at South Daytona?

Aviata at South Daytona has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in Florida.

How many beds does Aviata at South Daytona have?

It has 65 certified beds and cares for about 55 residents per day.

Has Aviata at South Daytona been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 8 penalties totaling $25,723 in the last three years.

Who owns Aviata at South Daytona?

It is part of Aviata Health Group and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Aviata at South Daytona?

(386) 767-4831. The facility is located at 650 Reed Canal RD, South Daytona, FL 32119.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.