Island Lake Center

Nursing Home · Longwood, FL

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number105643

Contact & location

155 Landover Place
Longwood, FL 32750
Seminole County
Phone
(407) 830-7744
ZIP code
32750 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
120
Residents per day
111.3 (93% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Legal name
Island Lake Center LLC
Chain
Aston Health (38 facilities, avg 2.7★)
Medicare certified since
April 10, 1989
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Both council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.3
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.3
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.2
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 3/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.48 (state 3.82 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.38 (state 0.73 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.06 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.05 (state 2.31 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.17 (state 3.49 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
—
RN turnover
—
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
March 26, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
9.0 (state 7.1 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
15 health · 2 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-03-26 Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
F0867 · Administration Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2025-01-30 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-26
2025-01-30 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-26
2025-01-30 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-26
2025-01-30 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-26
2023-05-10 Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-06-12
2023-05-10 Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-06-12

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Aston Healthcare LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Cleaver, Daniel (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Marques, Andre (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Wildes, Donna (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Island Lake Holdco LLC (organization)Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Lce Partners LLC (organization)Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Friedman, Leopold (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Gabriel Living Center, LLC (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Gutman, Samuel (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Ashline, Annette (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Cleaver, Daniel (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Lemaistre, Kettly (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Marques, Andre (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Wildes, Donna (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Island Lake Center?

Island Lake Center has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in Florida.

How many beds does Island Lake Center have?

It has 120 certified beds and cares for about 111 residents per day.

Has Island Lake Center been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Island Lake Center?

It is part of Aston Health and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Island Lake Center?

(407) 830-7744. The facility is located at 155 Landover Place, Longwood, FL 32750.

Other nursing homes in Longwood

Compare all nursing homes in Longwood, FL →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.