Haines City Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Nursing Home · Haines City, FL

CMS overall rating 2/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number105442

Contact & location

409 S 10Th ST
Haines City, FL 33844
Polk County
Phone
(863) 422-8656
ZIP code
33844 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
120
Residents per day
107.6 (90% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Haines City Rehab, LLC
Chain
Aston Health (38 facilities, avg 2.7★)
Medicare certified since
December 14, 1983
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.3
Health inspections★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.3
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 4.2
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 2/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.55 (state 3.82 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.59 (state 0.73 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.85 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.10 (state 2.31 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.26 (state 3.49 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
34.4 (state 41.4 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
52.6 (state 46.0 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
November 21, 2024
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
11.0 (state 7.1 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
33 health · 8 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-01-13 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-02-02
2024-11-21 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
F0867 · Administration Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-31
2024-11-21 Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-31
2024-11-21 Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
F0791 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-31
2024-11-21 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-31
2024-11-21 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2024-11-21 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-18
2023-01-12 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2023-01-12 Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
F0757 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2023-01-12 Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2023-01-12 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2023-01-12 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2023-01-12 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2023-01-12 Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2023-01-12 Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-12
2021-04-30 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
F0757 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Provide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.
F0802 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30
2021-04-30 Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-05-30

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

3 penalties in the last three years, including $13,380 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2024-11-21Fine$5,346
2024-11-21Fine$4,017
2024-11-21Fine$4,017

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
HC Rehab Holdings, LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Quality Rehab Partners LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 100%
Aston Healthcare LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
King, Cazzie (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Manubens, Claudio (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Wildes, Donna (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
King, Cazzie (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Manubens, Claudio (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Pemberton, Candis (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Pierre-Graves, Wilene (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Wildes, Donna (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Haines City Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

Haines City Rehabilitation and Nursing Center has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in Florida.

How many beds does Haines City Rehabilitation and Nursing Center have?

It has 120 certified beds and cares for about 108 residents per day.

Has Haines City Rehabilitation and Nursing Center been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 3 penalties totaling $13,380 in the last three years.

Who owns Haines City Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

It is part of Aston Health and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Haines City Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

(863) 422-8656. The facility is located at 409 S 10Th ST, Haines City, FL 33844.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.