Bridgeview Center

Nursing Home · Ormond Beach, FL

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number105402

Contact & location

350 S Ridgewood Avenue
Ormond Beach, FL 32174
Volusia County
Phone
(386) 677-4545
ZIP code
32174 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
139
Residents per day
115.5 (83% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Legal name
Bridgeview Center LLC
Chain
Aston Health (38 facilities, avg 2.7★)
Medicare certified since
February 1, 1982
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Both council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.3
Health inspections★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 3.3
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.2
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.37 (state 3.82 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.33 (state 0.73 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.99 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.05 (state 2.31 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.04 (state 3.49 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
—
RN turnover
—
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
December 5, 2024
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
2.0 (state 7.1 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
9 health · 11 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-09-05 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-26
2024-12-05 PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-24
2024-08-01 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-01-18 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-05
2023-08-08 Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-09-07
2023-01-12 Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
F0582 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-03-15
2023-01-12 Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
F0919 · Environmental Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-03-15
2021-05-28 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-06-28
2021-05-28 Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-06-28

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Klein, Samuel (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 75%
Klein, Samuel (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Thacker, Tricia (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Boese, Kalisha (individual)W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Bridgeview Center?

Bridgeview Center has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in Florida.

How many beds does Bridgeview Center have?

It has 139 certified beds and cares for about 116 residents per day.

Has Bridgeview Center been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Bridgeview Center?

It is part of Aston Health and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Bridgeview Center?

(386) 677-4545. The facility is located at 350 S Ridgewood Avenue, Ormond Beach, FL 32174.

Other nursing homes in Ormond Beach

Compare all nursing homes in Ormond Beach, FL →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.