Sharon Center for Health & Rehabilitation

Nursing Home · Sharon, CT

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number075379

Contact & location

27 Hospital Hill Road
Sharon, CT 06069
Nw Hills County
Phone
(860) 364-1002
ZIP code
06069 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
88
Residents per day
79.4 (90% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Sharon Acquisition Operator LLC
Chain
National Health Care Associates (42 facilities, avg 3.2★)
Medicare certified since
November 18, 1992
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.0
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 3.2
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.6
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 3/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.55 (state 3.73 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.75 (state 0.69 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.85 (state 0.82 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
1.95 (state 2.22 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.25 (state 3.37 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
31.4 (state 37.4 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
20.0 (state 38.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
August 29, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
11.0 (state 13.4 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
35 health · 4 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-04-27 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2026-03-31
2025-08-29 Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Protect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room).
F0603 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
F0730 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-08-29 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-08
2025-02-07 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-18
2024-08-20 Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-20
2024-08-20 Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-20
2023-08-23 Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Provide special eating equipment and utensils for residents who need them and appropriate assistance.
F0810 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
F0865 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
F0867 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.
F0909 · Environmental Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
F0851 · Administration Deficiencies
C
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.
F0577 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2023-08-23 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-04
2021-07-14 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-12
2021-07-14 Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
F0637 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-12
2021-07-14 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-12
2021-07-14 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-08-12

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Mydert Holdings LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 51%
Zadun Holdings LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 49%
Cedar Hill Capital Associates LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Ehrenfeld, Mindy (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Gilmartin, Thomas (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Ilana Ostreicher Family Trust (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Juniper Capital Associates LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Marc Ephram Ostreicher Family Trust (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Oak Management Capital LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Ysro Trust (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Baker Tilly Advisory Group LP (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Baker, Edward (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Cohen, Jesse (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
David Ostreicher Family Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Ilana Ostreicher Family Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Lopiansky, Rebecca (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Marc Ephram Ostreicher Family Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Michelle Ostreicher Family Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
National Health Care Associates INC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Preferred Therapy Solutions LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Procare LTC Holding LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Shayna Steg Family Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Yitzchok Steg Family Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Ostreicher, Marc (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Gilmartin, Thomas (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
National Health Care Associates INC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Sharon Center for Health & Rehabilitation?

Sharon Center for Health & Rehabilitation has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Connecticut.

How many beds does Sharon Center for Health & Rehabilitation have?

It has 88 certified beds and cares for about 79 residents per day.

Has Sharon Center for Health & Rehabilitation been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Sharon Center for Health & Rehabilitation?

It is part of National Health Care Associates and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Sharon Center for Health & Rehabilitation?

(860) 364-1002. The facility is located at 27 Hospital Hill Road, Sharon, CT 06069.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.