Life Care Center of Stonegate
Nursing Home · Parker, CO
Contact & location
15720 Garden Plaza DRParker, CO 80134
Douglas County
- Phone
- (303) 805-2085
- ZIP code
- 80134 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 120
- Residents per day
- 65.6 (55% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Douglas Senior Associates, LLC
- Chain
- Life Care Centers of America (194 facilities, avg 3.4★)
- Medicare certified since
- July 17, 2012
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 4.78 (state 3.72 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 1.43 (state 0.82 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.06 (state 0.68 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.28 (state 2.22 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 4.20 (state 3.30 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 57.0 (state 47.1 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 57.7 (state 44.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- October 3, 2024
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 9.0 (state 8.6 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 7
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 19 health · 24 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-25 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-09-23 |
| 2025-08-25 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-23 |
| 2024-10-03 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-06-28 |
| 2024-10-03 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-07 |
| 2024-10-03 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-07 |
| 2024-10-03 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-07 |
| 2024-10-03 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-07 |
| 2024-10-03 | Develop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members. F0940 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-07 |
| 2024-10-03 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-07 |
| 2023-12-13 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-25 |
| 2023-04-13 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-25 |
| 2023-04-13 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-26 |
| 2023-04-13 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. F0726 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-25 |
| 2023-04-13 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-25 |
| 2023-04-13 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-25 |
| 2023-04-13 | Give their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation. F0943 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-25 |
| 2023-04-13 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-25 |
| 2023-04-13 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. F0757 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-25 |
| 2022-01-06 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-02-10 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
1 penalty in the last three years, including $17,342 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-25 | Fine | $17,342 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Life Care Centers of America, INC. (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mobley, Joyce (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Preston, Forrest (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sylvain, Thomas (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cross, Cindy (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Henry, Terry (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lay, Lisa (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Swanker, Richard (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Thurmond, Joan (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Developers Investment Company II, INC (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Preston, Forrest (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bettura, Julie (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Schmidt, Derek (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sylvain, Thomas (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bettura, Julie (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Developers Investment Company II, INC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fletcher, Todd (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Life Care Centers of America, INC. (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mobley, Joyce (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Preston, Aubrey (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Schmidt, Derek (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sylvain, Thomas (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ziegler, James (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Life Care Center of Stonegate?
Life Care Center of Stonegate has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Colorado.
How many beds does Life Care Center of Stonegate have?
It has 120 certified beds and cares for about 66 residents per day.
Has Life Care Center of Stonegate been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $17,342 in the last three years.
Who owns Life Care Center of Stonegate?
It is part of Life Care Centers of America and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Life Care Center of Stonegate?
(303) 805-2085. The facility is located at 15720 Garden Plaza DR, Parker, CO 80134.
Other nursing homes in Parker
-
Center at Lincoln, LLC, the
Nursing Home · Parker, CO · 96 beds
★★ -
Parker Post Acute
Nursing Home · Parker, CO · 154 beds
★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.