Villa Manor Care Center

Nursing Home · Lakewood, CO

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number065092

Contact & location

7950 W Mississippi Ave
Lakewood, CO 80226
Jefferson County
Phone
(303) 986-4511
ZIP code
80226 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
110
Residents per day
78.9 (72% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Life Care Associates IV Limited Partnership
Chain
Life Care Centers of America (194 facilities, avg 3.4★)
Medicare certified since
January 4, 1971
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Both council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.1
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.7
Staffing★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.1
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.1
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
4.17 (state 3.72 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
1.10 (state 0.82 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.93 (state 0.68 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.15 (state 2.22 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.72 (state 3.30 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
45.7 (state 47.1 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
18.8 (state 44.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
March 26, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
7.0 (state 8.6 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
28 health · 22 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-03-26 Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.
F0887 · Infection Control Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2026-03-26 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-24
2025-03-19 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-25
2025-03-19 Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-25
2024-03-27 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-05-03
2024-03-27 Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-05-03
2023-12-14 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-25
2023-12-14 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-25
2023-12-14 Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
F0552 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-25
2023-12-14 Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.
F0726 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-12-14 Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
F0849 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-19
2023-10-11 Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-10
2023-10-11 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-10
2022-09-02 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-18
2022-09-02 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-18
2022-09-02 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-18

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Cross, Cindy (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Thurmond, Joan (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Developers Investment Company INC (organization)General Partnership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Preston, Forrest (individual)Limited Partnership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Life Care Centers of America, INC. (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Strong, Jessica (individual)W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Villa Manor Care Center?

Villa Manor Care Center has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Colorado.

How many beds does Villa Manor Care Center have?

It has 110 certified beds and cares for about 79 residents per day.

Has Villa Manor Care Center been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Villa Manor Care Center?

It is part of Life Care Centers of America and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Villa Manor Care Center?

(303) 986-4511. The facility is located at 7950 W Mississippi Ave, Lakewood, CO 80226.

Other nursing homes in Lakewood

Compare all nursing homes in Lakewood, CO →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.