Balboa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA
Contact & location
3520 Fourth AvenueSan Diego, CA 92103
San Diego County
- Phone
- (619) 291-5270
- ZIP code
- 92103 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 194
- Residents per day
- 181.7 (94% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Balboa Healthcare, INC.
- Chain
- Pacs Group (274 facilities, avg 2.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- October 10, 1969
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.79 (state 4.52 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.60 (state 0.67 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.01 (state 1.20 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.18 (state 2.65 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.46 (state 4.09 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 37.2 (state 36.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 43.5 (state 38.1 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- May 15, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 14.0 (state 15.7 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 8
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 44 health · 28 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-16 |
| 2026-03-05 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. F0757 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-03-05 | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. F0881 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-01-27 | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-24 |
| 2026-01-27 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-24 |
| 2025-12-12 | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. F0740 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-09 |
| 2025-09-09 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-03 |
| 2025-08-19 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-18 |
| 2025-07-23 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2025-07-23 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-05 |
| 2025-07-23 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. F0727 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2025-06-06 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-03 |
| 2025-05-15 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-15 |
| 2025-05-15 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-15 |
| 2025-05-15 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-15 |
| 2025-05-15 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-15 |
| 2025-05-15 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-15 |
| 2025-05-15 | Provide appropriate foot care. F0687 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-15 |
| 2025-03-20 | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. F0740 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-04-04 |
| 2025-03-20 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-04 |
| 2024-08-05 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-30 |
| 2024-06-27 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-26 |
| 2024-06-27 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-26 |
| 2024-06-27 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-26 |
| 2024-06-04 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-03 |
| 2022-08-25 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Ensure residents have reasonable access to and privacy in their use of communication methods. F0576 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. F0757 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2022-08-25 | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. F0881 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-19 |
| 2019-01-18 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-02-17 |
| 2019-01-18 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-02-17 |
| 2019-01-18 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-02-17 |
| 2019-01-18 | Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law. F0808 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-02-17 |
| 2019-01-18 | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. F0849 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-02-17 |
| 2019-01-18 | Have policies on smoking. F0926 · Environmental Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-02-17 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Rajper, Saleem (individual) | Contracted Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Apt, Frederick (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hancock, Mark (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Jergensen, Joshua (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mitchell, John (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Christensen, Spencer (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Christensen, Spencer (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Balboa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center?
Balboa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in California.
How many beds does Balboa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center have?
It has 194 certified beds and cares for about 182 residents per day.
Has Balboa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Balboa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center?
It is part of Pacs Group and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Balboa Nursing & Rehabilitation Center?
(619) 291-5270. The facility is located at 3520 Fourth Avenue, San Diego, CA 92103.
Other nursing homes in San Diego
-
Arroyo Vista Nursing Center
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 53 beds
★★★★★ -
Bayshire Torrey Pines Post-Acute
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 45 beds
★★★★★ -
Helen Bernardy Center D/P SNF
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 43 beds
★★★★★ -
Hillcrest Heights Healthcare Center
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 96 beds
★★★★★ -
Jacob Healthcare Center
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 128 beds
★★★★★ -
Kearny Mesa Convalescent and Nursing Home
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 98 beds
★★★★★ -
Ridgeview Skilled Nursing Facility
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 45 beds
★★★★★ -
The Springs at Pacific Regent
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 59 beds
★★★★★ -
University Care Center
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 87 beds
★★★★★ -
Vi at La Jolla Village
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 60 beds
★★★★★ -
Villa Rancho Bernardo Care Center
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 299 beds
★★★★★ -
Mission Hills Post Acute Care
Nursing Home · San Diego, CA · 75 beds
★★★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.