Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · Norwalk, CA
Contact & location
12627 Studebaker RoadNorwalk, CA 90650
Los Angeles County
- Phone
- (562) 868-4767
- ZIP code
- 90650 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 86
- Residents per day
- 80.9 (94% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Individual
- Legal name
- Norwalk Healthcare LLC
- Chain
- Longwood Management Corporation (38 facilities, avg 2.2★)
- Medicare certified since
- February 13, 1978
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Both council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 5.04 (state 4.52 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.50 (state 0.67 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.95 (state 1.20 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.58 (state 2.65 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 4.65 (state 4.09 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 42.1 (state 36.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 20.0 (state 38.1 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- July 25, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 17.0 (state 15.7 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 3
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 46 health · 16 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-01 |
| 2026-03-10 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-01 |
| 2025-11-17 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. F0640 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. F0552 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. F0790 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-07-25 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-18 |
| 2025-06-17 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-30 |
| 2024-10-24 | Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy. F0626 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-21 |
| 2024-08-23 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. F0801 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Provide appropriate foot care. F0687 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2024-08-23 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-19 |
| 2023-12-04 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-20 |
| 2023-12-04 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-20 |
| 2023-10-06 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-11 |
| 2023-10-06 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-11 |
| 2023-08-24 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-28 |
| 2023-08-24 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-28 |
| 2021-12-09 | Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment. F0640 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
| 2021-12-09 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
| 2021-12-09 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
| 2021-12-09 | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. F0636 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
| 2021-12-09 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
| 2021-12-09 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
| 2021-12-09 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
| 2021-12-09 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-01-05 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
1 penalty in the last three years, including $20,654 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-23 | Fine | $20,654 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Friedman Family Trust (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| Ira D Friedman 1991 Trust (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| Lehmann Family 1991 Trust (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| The Klavan Family Trust (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| The Tzippy Friedman Notis 1990 Trust (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| Friedman, Aaron (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 21% | |
| Klavan, Rachel (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| Lehmann, Libby (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| Notis, Shmuel (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 18% | |
| Friedman Family Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Intercommunity Investments LP (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ira D Friedman 1991 Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Klavan, Joshua (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lehmann Family 1991 Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Longwood Management LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Patel, Romyn (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Pervaiz, Zaid (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Skajem, Elizabeth (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| The Klavan Family Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| The Tzippy Friedman Notis 1990 Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Victoria, Rafaelito (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Friedman, Ira (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Friedman, Ira (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aaron Friedman Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Devorah Danziger Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Elka Kaplan Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Esther Hoff Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ira David Friedman Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Libby Friedman Lehmann Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mordechai Notis Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Rachel Notis Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ruchel Friedman Klavan Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sarah Dunner Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Yehoshua Notis Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Yisroel Notis Group a Business Assets Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Pervaiz, Zaid (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Klavan, Joshua (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Patel, Romyn (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Skajem, Elizabeth (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Victoria, Rafaelito (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Friedman, Ira (individual) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Klavan, Rachel (individual) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lehmann, Libby (individual) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Notis, Shmuel (individual) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Pervaiz, Zaid (individual) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?
Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in California.
How many beds does Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center have?
It has 86 certified beds and cares for about 81 residents per day.
Has Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $20,654 in the last three years.
Who owns Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?
It is part of Longwood Management Corporation and is classified as for profit - individual. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Intercommunity Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?
(562) 868-4767. The facility is located at 12627 Studebaker Road, Norwalk, CA 90650.
Other nursing homes in Norwalk
-
Cottage Crest Post Acute
Nursing Home · Norwalk, CA · 59 beds
★★ -
Dept of State Hospitals - Metropolitan SNF
Nursing Home · Norwalk, CA · 102 beds
★★ -
Norwalk Skilled Nursing & Wellness Centre, LLC
Nursing Home · Norwalk, CA · 99 beds
★ -
Southland
Nursing Home · Norwalk, CA · 120 beds
★ -
Studebaker Healthcare Center
Nursing Home · Norwalk, CA · 99 beds
★ -
The Springs Post-Acute
Nursing Home · Norwalk, CA · 99 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.